santhosh
Uploaded by
santhosh

Brahmanandam

Close
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
 
Brahmanandam
Brahmanandam Kanneganti (born 1 February 1956) is an Indian film actor and comedian, known for his works predominantly in Telugu cinema. He currently holds the Guinness World Record for the most screen credits for a living actor.He was honoured with the Padma Shri, for his contribution to Indian cinema in 2009. Brahmanandam is regarded as one of the finest comic actors of India, noted particularly for his comic expressions.He has acted in more than 1,000 films till date and has been one of the highest paid comedy actors in Indian Cinema. Brahmanandam has garnered five state Nandi Awards, one Filmfare Award South, six CineMAA Awards, and three South Indian International Movie Awards for best comedy. Brahmanandam was born in Sattenapalli, Guntur District in Andhra Pradesh. Prior to films, he was a Telugu lecturer in Attili, a town in West Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh. Bramhanandam married Lakshmi and has two sons Raja Gautam and Siddarth with her. He recently became a grandfather (in 2017) with the birth of Raja Gautam's son. Civilian honors In January 2009, the government of India bestowed the title of Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian award, on Brahmanandam for his contributions to art.
Likes 0
Comments 0
Views 21
Filmographies
View All
Nanne Preethse: I Love You
Nanne Preethse: I L...
Nanne Preethse: I Love You
Actor
 
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Sabaash Naidu
Sabaash Naidu
Sabaash Naidu
Actor
Apparao (Tamil/Telugu)
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Aatagallu
Aatagallu
Aatagallu
Actor
 
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Jaguar
Jaguar
Jaguar
Actor
Fake Jaguar (Guest Appear...
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Nanne Preethse: I Love You
Nanne Preethse: I L...
Nanne Preethse: I Love You
Actor
 
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
 
Other Details
Edit
Alternate Names
Bramhanandam,ब्रह्मानन्दम,பிரம்மானந்தம்,బ్రహ్మానందం,కన్నెగంటి బ్రహ్మానందం,Brahmanandam Kanneganti
Debut
Autonagar Surya
Known For
Autonagar Surya
Date of birth
1956-02-01