Albin Joseph
Uploaded by
Albin Joseph

Meera Jasmine

Close
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
 
Meera Jasmine
Meera Jasmine was born in Thiruvalla, Pathanamthitta district, Kerala, India, to Joseph and Aleyamma. She completed her schooling in Bala Vihar, Thiruvalla and Marthoma Residential School, Thiruvalla. She appeared for her Higher Secondary Exams in March 2000. She had enrolled for a BSc degree in Zoology at Assumption College, Changanassery and completed nearly three months when she was spotted by director Blessy and offered a role in Soothradharan. Meera Jasmine made her debut in the Malayalam film Soothradharan. Her second film was Gramaphone, directed by Kamal, in which she appeared alongside Navya Nair and Dileep. Her role as a Jewish girl was appreciated by Malayalam critics. Her third film was Swapnakkoodu, a romantic comedy alongside Prithviraj, Kunchako Boban, Jayasurya, and Bhavana under director Kamal. Her performance was appreciated and the film was a high commercial success. Among the five main characters, the one who scored the most was again Meera. She rose to fame in Malayalam cinema with the film Kasthooriman directed by her mentor Lohithadas, in which she enacted comedy and sentimental scenes. She received her first Filmfare award for her performance in Kasthooriman. The film was also a success at the box office, running for 100 days. The same year, she acted in T. V. Chandran's acclaimed Padam Onnu Oru Vilapam. She played a 15-year-old Muslim girl who was forced to marry an older man, for which she was awarded a State Award and the National Award in addition with several other awards. It was followed by her performance as Raziya in Perumazhakkalam alongside Kavya Madhavan. Meera Jasmine's Tamil film entry made her a well-known star in the South. The successes of the Tamil film Run and Bala (2002) gave her the chance to work with the established actors of the Tamil film industry. She won the Filmfare Best Female Debut Actress award for Run. The success of the films led her to work with directors such as Mani Ratnam in Aayutha Ezhuthu and SS Stanley in Mercury Pookkal. Her latest Tamil film, Mambattiyan got released in Dec' 2011. Meera has acted in 15 Tamil films. Meera Jasmine became noted in the Telugu film industry with Run, the dubbed version of the same-titled Tamil film. She was in the Telugu films in 2004 with Ammayi Bagundi and Gudumba Shankar but also entered Kannada cinema by co-starring with Puneet Rajkumar in Maurya. Her Kannada film Arrasu again with Puneet Rajkumar and Ramya is a hit. Her other Kannada films include Devaru Kotta Thangi and Ijjodu. Meera Jasmine's biggest commercial suceess in Telugu remains Bhadra with Ravi Teja in the male lead. Her other Telugu films are Raraju, Maharadhi, Yamagola Malli Modalayindi, Gorintaku and Maa Ayana Chanti Pilladu, in which she is paired for a second time with Sivaji.
Likes 0
Comments 0
Views 165
Filmographies
View All
Four Friends
Four Friends
Four Friends
Actress
Gauri
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Aadhinarayana
Aadhinarayana
Aadhinarayana
Actress
 
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Mariyadhai
Mariyadhai
Mariyadhai
Actress
Chandra
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Arush
Uploaded by
Arush
Poomaram
Poomaram
Poomaram
Actress
Herself
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Swapnakoodu
Swapnakoodu
Swapnakoodu
Actress
Kamala
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Albin Joseph
Uploaded by
Albin Joseph
 
View All
santhosh
Uploaded by
santhosh
Meera Jasmine
Likes 0
Comments 0
Views 0
santhosh
Uploaded by
santhosh
Meera Jasmine
Likes 0
Comments 0
Views 0
santhosh
Uploaded by
santhosh
Meera Jasmine
Likes 0
Comments 0
Views 0
 
Photos (2)
View All
santhosh
Uploaded by
santhosh
meera-jasmin2
Albin Joseph
Uploaded by
Albin Joseph
Meera Jasmine.jpg
 
Other Details
Edit
Real Name
Jasmine Mary Joseph
Alternate Names
മീര ജാസ്മിൻ
Debut
Soothradharan
Known For
Kasthooriman
Birth Place
Thiruvalla, Kerala, India
Date of birth
1982-02-15