Arush
Uploaded by
Arush

Tina Fey

Close

Actress

Canada, Hollywood | English | Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, USA
Edit  Edit
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
 
Tina Fey
Elizabeth Stamatina "Tina" Fey (born May 18, 1970) is an American actress, comedian, writer and producer, known for her work on the NBC sketch comedy series Saturday Night Live (SNL, 1997–2006), the critically acclaimed NBC comedy series 30 Rock (2006–2013), and such films as Mean Girls (2004), Baby Mama (2008), Date Night (2010), and Admission (2013). Fey first broke into comedy as a featured player in the Chicago-based improvisational comedy group The Second City. She then joined SNL as a writer, later becoming head writer and a performer, known for her position as co-anchor in the Weekend Update segment. In 2004 she adapted the screenplay Mean Girls in which she also co-starred. After leaving SNL in 2006, she created the television series 30 Rock, a situation comedy loosely based on her experiences at SNL. In the series, Fey portrays the head writer of a fictional sketch comedy series. In 2008, she starred in the comedy film Baby Mama, alongside former SNL co-star Amy Poehler. Fey next appeared alongside Steve Carell in the 2010 comedy film Date Night and with Will Ferrell in the animated film Megamind. Fey has received eight Emmy Awards, two Golden Globe Awards, five Screen Actors Guild Awards, four Writers Guild of America Awards and has been nominated for a Grammy Award for her autobiographical book Bossypants, which topped the The New York Times Best Seller list for five weeks. In 2008, the Associated Press (AP) gave Fey the AP Entertainer of the Year award for her satirical portrayal of Republican vice presidential candidate Sarah Palin in a guest appearance on SNL. In 2010, Fey was the recipient of the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the youngest-ever winner of the award. On January 13, 2013, Fey hosted the Golden Globe Awards with her long-time friend and fellow comedian, Amy Poehler. Their performance was critically acclaimed. The duo hosted again the following year to similar acclaim, generating the highest ratings for the annual ceremony in ten years.
Likes 0
Comments 0
Views 1
Filmographies
View All
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot
Whiskey Tango Foxtr...
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot
Producer
 
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Saturday Night Live...
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Actress
Herself
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Beer League
Beer League
Beer League
Actress
Front Desk Girl
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Mean Girls
Mean Girls
Mean Girls
Actress
Ms. Sharon Norbury
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
Four Seasons - Autumn
Four Seasons - Autu...
Four Seasons - Autumn
Actress
Georgina 'Gina' Combe
*
*
*
*
*
0|5
Unknown
Uploaded by
Unknown
 
Other Details
Edit
Alternate Names
Elizabeth Stamatina Fey,Elizabeth Stamatina,Tina Faye,Elizabeth Fey
Debut
Lennon or McCartney
Known For
Lennon or McCartney
Birth Place
Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, USA
Date of birth
1970-05-18
Countries
USA,Canada